Tuesday, November 3, 2015

Ohio Covered Bridge Hunt- #2-7 On Our List

Harrington
Also Known As: Sherman, Keepville
Location: Conneaut Township, PA
Lat. / Long.: N 41.869073   W 80.428972
Traffic Allowed: Vehicles
Built in: 1870
-Actually the first bridge we hunted down had been burned down by arson.

Then several bridges were found in northern Ohio
 
where they have a Covered Bridge Festival in the fall
 Caine Road
Location: Pierpont, OH
Lat. / Long.: N 41.76481   W 80.616415
Built in: 1986
Remember the first is posted HERE.



Root Road
Location: Kelloggsville, OH
Lat. / Long.: N 41.833383   W 80.620017


State Road
Location: Kelloggsville, OH
Lat. / Long.: N 41.886288   W 80.620455
Built in: 1983



Creek Road
Location: Conneaut, OH
Lat. / Long.: N 41.919567   W 80.609924
Built in: 1880





 ************************************
************************************
 INDIANA Bridges explored:
Begin HERE
Anatomy of a Covered Bridge

*************************
Thanks to:
Photoscape for downsizing, watermarking photos & editing.

***********************
Please see my "Linky Parties" link above 
for some hard working hosts

1 comment:

  1. Gorgeous bridges! I love the wagon wheel on the one!

    ReplyDelete

Have a JOYful day!
Leave a comment or an email if you like.
I will enJOY either.
Please LEAVE YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS if you need a reply.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...